The State law regarding dog attacks is in the Revised Code of Washington, in particular, Section 16.08.040.
[…] The next step is to call Seattle Animal control or 911. An animal control officer will investigate the situation. A bite investigation doesn’t automatically mean the dog is impounded – it may only mean that vaccination and licenses are verified. This helps protect public health and safety.

When calling to report an incident, have as much information as possible, including a description of the animal and owner, the address of owner, and/or the license plate of the owner’s vehicle.

The State law regarding dog attacks is in the Revised Code of Washington, in particular, Section 16.08.040.

“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.”

Basically, if you own a dog, you are strictly liable for any injuries your canine causes to another person.. The owner doesn’t have to be aware of any dangerous tendencies on their dog’s part in order to be held strictly liable for your injuries under the statute.